National Philanthropy Day®

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

Hilton Columbus Downtown

Noon-1:30PM

Nominations Deadline is Friday, March 20, 2020

Since 1992, members and the Board of the Central Ohio Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) have publicly recognized local philanthropic leaders and celebrated their impact in our community through National Philanthropy Day® (NPD).

This day of recognition of personal and corporate impact is the highlight of our chapter’s witness to the broader community.  It celebrates the unique partnership of donor and fundraiser. The National Philanthropy Day® luncheon has become the highly anticipated ‘event to attend’ in Columbus during November, the traditional month of giving thanks, and is one of the largest in the nation.

This year, as in years past, we look forward to having the distinct honor of paying tribute to those who change our community—and our world—through their philanthropy. We need your help to recognize the outstanding individuals and organizations in our community that have given so generously to improve the lives of others.

Your consideration and involvement are greatly appreciated.  We count on your help to recognize one or more of our potential honorees.

…..

Links to download the Nominations Packet components if you need to refer to only one section:

                   

                   

…..

Link to download the complete Nominations Packet which includes all of the above components:

….. 

Special note about the Leave a Legacy Award. 

This award is selected by the Charitable Gift Planners of Central Ohio and is presented at the National Philanthropy Day® celebration.

To nominate an individual for the LAL Award, please submit your nomination to CGPCO.  For complete details see https://mailchi.mp/51636ea6d355/central-ohio-leave-a-legacy-award-nominations-are-now-open.

   
2019 Honorees and Honoree Videos     
Category Honoree Link to Honoree Video
The Columbus Foundation Outstanding Philanthropists Phil and Barb Derrow   https://youtu.be/SHzHWgpbVj4
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser Andrew Levitt   https://youtu.be/tp544G0Pj3o
Outstanding Foundation Ariel Foundation   https://youtu.be/UrDrYfQhLNg
Big Lots! Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy Bexley Sleep Out Club   https://youtu.be/9-RZAS8CBx0
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising Group Franklin Park Conservatory Women’s Board   https://youtu.be/pC6wJYNYa74
Outstanding Small Corporation Next Level Trainings   https://youtu.be/DCukc1n85Jo
Outstanding Large Corporation American Electric Power (AEP)   https://youtu.be/jgXuFyOapI8
Leave a Legacy Award   Selected and presented by Charitable Gift Planners of Central Ohio Joe Chlapaty   https://youtu.be/KQwxbedl7Xw
Outstanding Fundraising Professional Donna Zuiderweg   https://youtu.be/rwC3Yqg4dxM

   

Previous Award Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropist
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising Group
Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
Outstanding Foundation
Outstanding Large Corporation
Outstanding Small Corporation
Judges Award
Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy
Outstanding Professional Fundraiser
Leave A Legacy Award Presented by the Association of Charitable Gift Planners, Central Ohio Chapter

National Philanthropy Day Chair

Suzie Childs

- Retired

Contact Me

614-235-9499

National Philanthropy Day Nominations Chair

Lauren Bell

Development Manager - Columbus Metropolitan Library

Contact Me

614-849-1363

Sponsorship Chair

Bethany Essman

-

Contact Me


National Philanthropy Day Chair-Elect

Leigh Ann Miller

Director of Development - The Dawes Arboretum

Contact Me

740-877-9854

NPD = {}; NPD[1993] = { 1: "John B. and Dareth Gerlach", 2: "", 3: "John and Ruth Mount", 4: "", 5: "Nationwide", 6: "", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Nancy Strause", 10: "" };NPD[1994] = { 1: "Walter English", 2: "", 3: "Paul A. Donald", 4: "", 5: "The Huntington National Bank", 6: "", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Dennis Stefanacci, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[1995] = { 1: "John W. Alford", 2: "", 3: "David L. Milenthal", 4: "", 5: "Wendy's International, Inc.", 6: "Tom Gill Oldsmobile", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Saul Seigel", 10: "" };NPD[1996] = { 1: "Thekla Reese Shackelford", 2: "", 3: "Celia D. Crossley", 4: "", 5: "Battelle", 6: "Norse Dairy Systems", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Thomas G. Hofmann, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[1997] = { 1: "Loann Crane", 2: "", 3: "Ann I. Wolfe", 4: "", 5: "Bank One", 6: "Groner, Boyle & Quillin", 7: "Junior League of Columbus", 8: "", 9: "Patricia J. Gibboney, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[1998] = { 1: "Nancy Jeffrey", 2: "", 3: "Paula A. Spence", 4: "", 5: "The Longaberger Company", 6: "Hanlin-Rainaldi Construction", 7: "Mary Claytor, Ph.D.", 8: "", 9: "Michael D. O'Sullivan, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[1999] = { 1: "Robert J. Weiler & Robert J. Weiler Jr.", 2: "", 3: "John C. Elam", 4: "", 5: "Ameritech", 6: "One More Time", 7: "Jimmy Crum", 8: "", 9: "Russell L. Hodge III, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2000] = { 1: "Robert H. Morosky", 2: "", 3: "Russell Gill", 4: "", 5: "Dominion Homes", 6: "George J. Igel Company", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Jeffrey D. Damron, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2001] = { 1: "R. David and I. Lorraine Thomas", 2: "", 3: "Barbara Fergus", 4: "", 5: "Schottenstein's/Value City", 6: "The Media Group", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Norma J. Sexton, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2002] = { 1: "John G. and Jeanne B. McCoy", 2: "", 3: "William T. Grove", 4: "", 5: "National City Bank", 6: "Reitter Wall Systems", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Cheryl J. Smoot, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2003] = { 1: "John H. McConnell", 2: "", 3: "Gary Glaser", 4: "", 5: "White Castle System, Inc.", 6: "Progressive Medical, Inc.", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Anita A. Laterro, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2004] = { 1: "Elizabeth M. Ross", 2: "", 3: "Judy Tuckerman", 4: "", 5: "Wolfe Enterprises", 6: "Paul Werth Associates", 7: "Stephen A. Rish", 8: "", 9: "Diana S. Newman, CFRE", 10: "Terry Schavone" };NPD[2005] = { 1: "Bob & Mary Lazarus", 2: "", 3: "Ann S. Hoaglin", 4: "", 5: "Grange Insurance", 6: "Mills/James Productions", 7: "Archie Griffin", 8: "", 9: "Sue Phillips, CFRE", 10: "Larry Waller" };NPD[2006] = { 1: "John Schoedinger", 2: "", 3: "Dr. Nancy Goorey", 4: "", 5: "Limited Brands", 6: "Smith & Hale", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Terry Schavone", 10: "Joe Bull" };NPD[2007] = { 1: "David J. Ryan", 2: "", 3: "David and June Harcum", 4: "", 5: "Chemical Abstracts Services", 6: "SOS Video Communications", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Laura MacDonald, CFRE", 10: "" };NPD[2008] = { 1: "J. Gilbert 'Gib' Reese", 2: "The Women's Board of the Columbus Museum of Art", 3: "Cynthia A. Hilsheimer", 4: "", 5: "American Electric Power", 6: "Grip Technology", 7: "", 8: "", 9: "Douglas W. Allinger", 10: "Joanne McGuire" };NPD[2009] = { 1: "Floradelle Pfahl", 2: "Childhood League", 3: "Charles Moses", 4: "", 5: "Crane Group", 6: "Clary Communications", 7: "The Columbus Foundation", 8: "Summer Reading Club Volunteens (Columbus Metropolitan Library)", 9: "Roberta Terapak, CFRE", 10: "Kathryn Sanders Rieder" };NPD[2010] = { 1: "Richard J. Solove", 2: "McDonald's Owners/Operators of Central Ohio", 3: "Charlette Gallagher-Allred, PhD", 4: "", 5: "Nationwide", 6: "HLS MedFreight", 7: "Chad Jester & Tom Katzenmeyer", 8: "Dante Landolfi & Molly O'Connor", 9: "Pamela H. Glasgow", 10: "Dr. Jerome J. and Mrs. Margaret A. Cunningham" };NPD[2011] = { 1: "Anne Melvin", 2: "Friends Helping Friends", 3: "Beth Crane", 4: "", 5: "Time Warner Cable", 6: "Fahlgren Mortine", 7: "Osteopathic Heritage Foundations", 8: "Sammy Crozier, Chasing Hope", 9: "Lori Hunter Overmyer, CFRE, MBA", 10: "Anne Powell Reily" };NPD[2012] = { 1: "Drs. Arthur G.H. and Hetty Bing", 2: "The Red Shoe Society of Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio", 3: "Cordelia W. Robinson", 4: "The English Family Foundation", 5: "Greif, Inc.", 6: "RobotWorx", 7: "", 8: "Jenelle Krumlauf, Nellie's Catwalk for Kids", 9: "Cynthia B. Anderson, CFRE", 10: "Dorothy 'Dotty' T. Henderson" };NPD[2013] = { 1: "Vernon L. Pack", 2: "WBNS-10TV/Dispatch Media Group & Faith Leadership Council", 3: "Subha Lembach", 4: "Harold C. Schott Foundation", 5: "Worthington Industries", 6: "", 7: "Mark King, M.D.", 8: "Jacob Glorioso & Katerini Soisson", 9: "Jodi Bopp, CFRE", 10: "Beth Grimes Flood" };NPD[2014] = { 1: "Robert H. 'Tad' Jeffrey", 2: "Woodworkers of Central Ohio", 3: "Nancy Strause", 4: "Harry C. Moores Foundation", 5: "Big Lots", 6: "Ologie", 7: "", 8: "See Kids Dream - Penny Harvest Student Leaders", 9: "Colleen C. Garland", 10: "Peter B. And Janet Waugh Halliday" };NPD[2015] = { 1: "Crane, Grote and Kelley Families in Support of the Reeb Avenue Center", 2: "The Rotary Club of Westerville Sunrise", 3: "Fran Ryan", 4: "The Women’s Fund of Central Ohio", 5: "Safelite AutoGlass Corporation", 6: "Lightwell, Inc.", 7: "", 8: "Vick Chhabria", 9: "Michelle Cramer, CFRE", 10: "Louise Warner" };NPD[2016] = { 1: "Virginia ‘Ginni’ Ragan", 2: "Christine’s Christmas Board", 3: "Dr. James A. Homon, DDS and Julie Homon", 4: "The Wells Foundation", 5: "Cardinal Health", 6: "", 7: "", 8: "The Zoo Connection", 9: "Sue Welty, CFRE", 10: "Dr. Thomas E and Margaret Barton Williams" };NPD[2017] = { 1: "Al and Barbara Siemer", 2: "BuckeyeThon", 3: "The Reverend Monsignor Joseph M. Hendricks", 4: "The Columbus Blue Jackets Foundation", 5: "Abercrombie & Fitch Co.", 6: "Compton Construction", 7: "", 8: "Meagan Warren, Books for Bedtime", 9: "Marilyn Frank", 10: "J.W. “Bill” Straker" };NPD[2018] = { 1: "Tom W. Davis", 2: "Buckeye Cruise for Cancer", 3: "Aimee White", 4: "Osteopathic Heritage Foundations", 5: "PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.", 6: "Diamond Hill Capital Management", 7: "", 8: "Ian Montgomery", 9: "Erich J. Hunker", 10: "R. Kevin Kerns, Trustee of the Karen Kerns Dresser Trust" };NPD[2019] = { 1: "Phil and Barb Derrow", 2: "Franklin Park Conservatory Women’s Board", 3: "Andrew Levitt", 4: "Ariel Foundation", 5: "American Electric Power", 6: "Next Level Trainings", 7: "", 8: "Bexley Sleep Out", 9: "Donna Zuiderweg", 10: "Joe Chlapaty" };

Thank you to our Philanthropy Day sponsors!

Powered by GroundWork group